Chapter 6 -The Agreement
[…] The Restatement defines acceptance of an offer as “a manifestation of assent to the terms thereof made by the offeree in a manner invited or required by the offer.”  In showing that there is an assent to an offer, the acceptance will reflect back the intention and terms of the offer, either by the making of a mutual promise or by performance or partial performance of a requested action. If there is doubt about whether the offer requests a return promise or a return act, the Restatement, Section 32, provides that the offeree may accept with either a promise or performance. The UCC also adopts this view; under Section 2-206(1)(a), “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances” unless the offer unambiguously requires a certain mode of acceptance.

The person to whom a promise is directed is ordinarily the person whom the offeror contemplates will make a return promise or perform the act requested.