Chapter 11 – Form and Meaning
[…] If, however, the decedent has made his own arrangements and signed a note obligating his estate to pay, the executor’s promise to guarantee payment would be binding only if written. The main purpose exception to the surety provision applies to this section of the Statute of Frauds as well.

The Uniform Commercial Code

Contracts for the sale of goods in the amount of $500 or greater must be evidenced by some writing to be enforceable. Section 2-201 of the UCC states:

[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

Thus, to satisfy the requirement of the UCC, a contract for goods worth $500 or more must have the quantity of goods as well as the signature of the party against whom enforcement is sought. For example, if a buyer contracts with a seller to purchase 10,000 widgets for $1,000, the written contract for sale must include the quantity of widgets – 10,000 – and at least one signature.